[Awards] - Oscars 2003 - Nominations & Winners.

Σχολιάστε ή προτείνετε ταινίες που παίζονται στον κινηματογράφο, στην τηλεόραση ή κυκλοφορούν σε video και DVD. Ή κάποιο έργο που είδατε στο θέατρο.

Συντονιστής: Super-Moderators

Απάντηση
Άβαταρ μέλους
Enigma
Honorary Member
Δημοσιεύσεις: 2271
Εγγραφή: 06 Δεκ 2002 02:46
Τοποθεσία: Athens

[Awards] - Oscars 2003 - Nominations & Winners.

Δημοσίευση από Enigma » 12 Φεβ 2003 02:07

Ανακοινώθηκαν οι υποψηφιότητες για τα φετινά Oscars.


- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 75TH AWARDS -

* Απονομή - 23 Μαρτίου


Performance by an actor in a leading role
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Adrien Brody in THE PIANIST (Focus Features)
Nicolas Cage in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Michael Caine in THE QUIET AMERICAN (Miramax and Intermedia)
Daniel Day-Lewis in GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
Jack Nicholson in ABOUT SCHMIDT (New Line)



Performance by an actor in a supporting role
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Chris Cooper in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Ed Harris in THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax)
Paul Newman in ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)
John C. Reilly in CHICAGO (Miramax)
Christopher Walken in CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (DreamWorks)



Performance by an actress in a leading role
------------------------------------------------------------------

Salma Hayek in FRIDA (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman in THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax)
Diane Lane in UNFAITHFUL (20th Century Fox)
Julianne Moore in FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features)
Ren&e Zellweger in CHICAGO (Miramax)



Performance by an actress in a supporting role
------------------------------------------------------------------

Kathy Bates in ABOUT SCHMIDT (New Line)
Julianne Moore in THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax)
Queen Latifah in CHICAGO (Miramax)
Meryl Streep in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Catherine Zeta-Jones in CHICAGO (Miramax)



Best animated feature film of the year
--------------------------------------------------------

ICE AGE (20th Century Fox) Chris Wedge
LILO & STITCH (Buena Vista) Chris Sanders
SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON (DreamWorks) Jeffrey Katzenberg
SPIRITED AWAY (Buena Vista) Hayao Miyazaki
TREASURE PLANET (Buena Vista) Ron Clements



Achievement in art direction
-------------------------------------------

- CHICAGO (Miramax) Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gord Sim

- FRIDA (Miramax) Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso
Set Decoration: Hannia Robledo
- GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
- THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
- ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh



Achievement in cinematography
-----------------------------------------------

CHICAGO (Miramax) Dion Beebe
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Edward Lachman
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Michael Ballhaus
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Pawel Edelman
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Conrad L. Hall



Achievement in costume design
-----------------------------------------------

CHICAGO (Miramax) Colleen Atwood
FRIDA (Miramax) Julie Weiss
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Sandy Powell
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Ann Roth
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Anna Sheppard



Achievement in directing
-----------------------------------------

CHICAGO (Miramax) Rob Marshall
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Martin Scorsese
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Stephen Daldry
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Roman Polanski
TALK TO HER (Sony Pictures Classics) Pedro Almod&var



Best documentary feature
-----------------------------------------

- BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (United Artists and Alliance Atlantis)
A Salter Street Films/VIF 2/Dog Eat Dog Films Production
Michael Moore and Michael Donovan

- DAUGHTER FROM DANANG (Balcony Releasing in association with Cowboy Pictures)
An Interfaze Educational Production
Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco
- PRISONER OF PARADISE (Alliance Atlantis)
A M&dia V&rit&/Caf& Production
Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
- SPELLBOUND (THINKFilm)
A Blitz/Welch Production
Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch
- WINGED MIGRATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Galat&e Films/France 2 Cin&ma/France 3 Cin&ma/Les Productions de la Gu&ville/Bac Films/Pandora Film/Les Productions JMH/Wanda Vision/Eyescreen Production
Jacques Perrin



Best documentary short subject
---------------------------------------------

- THE COLLECTOR OF BEDFORD STREET
An Alice Elliott Production
Alice Elliott
- MIGHTY TIMES: THE LEGACY OF ROSA PARKS
A Tell the Truth Pictures Production
Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
- TWIN TOWERS
A Wolf Films/Shape Pictures/Universal/Mopo Entertainment Production
Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port

- WHY CAN'T WE BE A FAMILY AGAIN?
A Public Policy Production
Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel



Achievement in film editing
-------------------------------------------

CHICAGO (Miramax) Martin Walsh
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Thelma Schoonmaker
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Peter Boyle
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Michael Horton
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Herv& de Luze



Best foreign language film of the year
-----------------------------------------------------

- EL CRIMEN DEL PADRE AMARO An Alameda Films/BluFilms/Foprocine/Gob. del Estado de Veracruz-Llave Production
Mexico
- HERO
A Beijing New Picture Film Company/Elite Group Enterprises Production
People's Republic of China
- THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST
A Sputnik Oy/Pandora Film/Pyramide Prods. Production
Finland
- NOWHERE IN AFRICA
An MTM Medien & Television Mόnchen Production
Germany

- ZUS & ZO
A Filmprodukties de Luwte Production
The Netherlands



Achievement in makeup
---------------------------------

FRIDA (Miramax) John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba
THE TIME MACHINE (DreamWorks and Warner Bros.) John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz



Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (DreamWorks) John Williams
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Elmer Bernstein
FRIDA (Miramax) Elliot Goldenthal
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Philip Glass
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Thomas Newman



Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Burn It Blue from FRIDA (Miramax)
Music by Elliot Goldenthal
Lyric by Julie Taymor
- Father and Daughter from THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
- The Hands That Built America from GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
- I Move On from CHICAGO (Miramax)
Music by John Kander
Lyric by Fred Ebb
- Lose Yourself from 8 MILE (Universal)
Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto
Lyric by Eminem




Best motion picture of the year
--------------------------------------------

- CHICAGO (Miramax)
A Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production
Martin Richards, Producer
- GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
An Alberto Grimaldi Production
Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
- THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax)
A Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production
Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
- THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line)
A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production
Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
- THE PIANIST (Focus Features)
An R.P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production
Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers



Best animated short film
--------------------------------------

- THE CATHEDRAL
A Platige Image Production
Tomek Baginski
- THE CHUBBCHUBBS! (Columbia)
A Sony Pictures Imageworks Production
Eric Armstrong

- DAS RAD
A Filmakademie Baden-Wόrttemberg GmbH Production
Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
- MIKE'S NEW CAR (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Pete Docter and Roger Gould
- MT. HEAD
A Yamamura Animation Production
Koji Yamamura



Best live action short film
--------------------------------------------

- FAIT D'HIVER
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Dirk Beliλn and Anja Daelemans
- I'LL WAIT FOR THE NEXT ONE … (J'ATTENDRAI LE SUIVANT …)
A La Boξte Production
Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
- INJA (DOG)
An Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production
Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone
- JOHNNY FLYNTON
A Red Corner Production
Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono
- THIS CHARMING MAN (DER ER EN YNDIG MAND)
An M&M Productions for Novellefilm Production
Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen




Achievement in sound
---------------------------------

- CHICAGO (Miramax) Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee
- GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
- THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
- ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett
- SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick



Achievement in sound editing
----------------------------------------

- THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins
- MINORITY REPORT (20th Century Fox and DreamWorks) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
- ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Scott A. Hecker



Achievement in visual effects
--------------------------------------

- THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
- SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
- STAR WARS EPISODE II ATTACK OF THE CLONES (20th Century Fox) Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow



Adapted screenplay
-------------------------------

- ABOUT A BOY (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
- ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
- CHICAGO (Miramax) Screenplay by Bill Condon
- THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Screenplay by David Hare
- THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Screenplay by Ronald Harwood



Original screenplay
----------------------------------

- FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Written by Todd Haynes
- GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan
Story by Jay Cocks
- MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING (IFC/Gold Circle Films) Written by Nia Vardalos
- TALK TO HER (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Pedro Almodσvar
- Y TU MAMÁ TAMBIÉN (IFC Films) Written by Carlos Cuar&n and Alfonso Cuar&n

.
Τελευταία επεξεργασία από το μέλος Enigma την 01 Φεβ 2004 15:54, έχει επεξεργασθεί 8 φορές συνολικά.
Εικόνα

Άβαταρ μέλους
cordis
Administrator, [F|H]ounder, [C|S]EO
Δημοσιεύσεις: 27610
Εγγραφή: 09 Οκτ 1999 03:00
Τοποθεσία: Greece
Επικοινωνία:

[Awards] - Oscars 2003 - Nominations & Winners.

Δημοσίευση από cordis » 12 Φεβ 2003 12:10

To Harry Potter poythena?
Δεν απαντάω σε προσωπικά μηνύματα με ερωτήσεις που καλύπτονται από τις ενότητες του forum. Για ο,τι άλλο είμαι εδώ για εσάς.
- follow me @twitter

Άβαταρ μέλους
Enigma
Honorary Member
Δημοσιεύσεις: 2271
Εγγραφή: 06 Δεκ 2002 02:46
Τοποθεσία: Athens

[Awards] - Oscars 2003 - Nominations & Winners.

Δημοσίευση από Enigma » 12 Φεβ 2003 12:30

Πουθενά :( . Τώρα που το λες ούτε στις χρυσές σφαίρες ήταν!
Εικόνα

Άβαταρ μέλους
cordis
Administrator, [F|H]ounder, [C|S]EO
Δημοσιεύσεις: 27610
Εγγραφή: 09 Οκτ 1999 03:00
Τοποθεσία: Greece
Επικοινωνία:

[Awards] - Oscars 2003 - Nominations & Winners.

Δημοσίευση από cordis » 12 Φεβ 2003 13:31

pali kala poy ebalan ligo LOTR, alla xlomo to blepo gia agalmataki...
Δεν απαντάω σε προσωπικά μηνύματα με ερωτήσεις που καλύπτονται από τις ενότητες του forum. Για ο,τι άλλο είμαι εδώ για εσάς.
- follow me @twitter

Άβαταρ μέλους
Enigma
Honorary Member
Δημοσιεύσεις: 2271
Εγγραφή: 06 Δεκ 2002 02:46
Τοποθεσία: Athens

[Awards] - Oscars 2003 - Nominations & Winners.

Δημοσίευση από Enigma » 24 Μαρ 2003 15:50

Για συγκρίσεις έβαλα στην λίστα με bold τους νικητές.
Εικόνα

Απάντηση

Επιστροφή στο “Κινηματογράφος - Θέατρο”

Μέλη σε σύνδεση

Μέλη σε αυτήν τη Δ. Συζήτηση: Δεν υπάρχουν εγγεγραμμένα μέλη και 1 επισκέπτης